Privacy Policy

Introduction

The Bible Society Australia (ABN 85 214 424 729), its related entities and business divisions (collectively, the BSA Group) respect and uphold your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth) (Privacy Act).

In this policy, personal information and sensitive information have the same meanings as under the Privacy Act.

This policy sets out the BSA Group commitment to you about information we may hold about you.

How do we collect and hold information?

The BSA Group will generally collect and hold information about you, obtained in person, via phone, print materials or digital platforms (including via cookies) from you or from others who provide the information to us.

What information do we collect and hold?

Personal information

The types of personal information collected will be directly related to the specific purpose for which it has been collected. How much personal information you choose to disclose may limit our ability to provide you with the relevant product or service.

Personal information collected may include (not exclusively) your name, date of birth, email address, phone number(s), street address and banking or payment card information. Collection occurs when you engage with the BSA Group, including when you:

Sensitive information

As a religious organisation, by the nature of its operations, BSA group may either directly or indirectly collect relevant to the product/service we are providing.

Statistical information

When you visit BSA Group websites, the relevant site server by automated means – such as cookies – collects a range of statistical data including your server address and browser type, the date, time and duration of your visit, pages accessed, and documents downloaded.

You can change the privacy settings of your browser to refuse cookies or opt to be notified each time a cookie is sent to your computer.

What will we do with information we hold about you?

Use and disclosure of information

The BSA group will never disclose any sensitive information we hold unless we have your consent to do so.

We will only use and disclose other information for the purposes for which you provide it or a related purpose which you would reasonably expect.  This includes, for example:

Your information may be disclosed to:

By providing the BSA Group with your information, you consent to its disclosure to any recipient outside Australia. We take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is handled in accordance with the Privacy Act and our instructions.

From time to time you may receive material or be directly contacted about our products or services. At any time, you may opt out of receiving material or being contacted by following the “unsubscribe” instructions where provided or by contacting the BSA Group Privacy Officer (Privacy Officer).

Security of information

BSA Group will take reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

This includes complying with the international Payment Card Information Data Security Standard, which covers the security of payment card systems and information.

Access to and correction of information

On request and subject to limited exceptions, the BSA Group must provide you access to your information.

You may also request an amendment or correction of information we hold about you.

Requests must be in writing to the Privacy Officer.

The Privacy Officer will respond to you within a reasonable period after the request is made and, if agreed, give access in the manner requested, if it is reasonable and practicable to do so.

The BSA group may charge you for providing access to the information, dependent upon the recovery time, amount and nature of access required. The Privacy Officer will advise and agree with you any applicable charge prior to providing access.

Questions and feedback

If you have any questions or feedback about this policy or our commitments, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Attention: Privacy Officer
Bible Society Australia
99 Macquarie St
Sydney NSW 2000
Phone: 1300 242 537
Email: [email protected]

If your feedback is a complaint, the BSA Group will advise what (if any) action is considered appropriate or if we do not agree with you, we will provide reasons.  If you remain unsatisfied you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.com.au).

This policy is effective from 6 November 2017 but may be changed from time to time to maintain relevance and effectiveness.

Nothing in this policy can be construed to limit your rights under any contractual arrangements you may have with the BSA Group or any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.

(Visited 260 times, 1 visits today)